Privacy Policy

Fine Dining experience

Who we are

JB & SB Bishop Pty Ltd t/a West Coast FM Group (West Coast FM) values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. West Coast FM is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Confidential information may include but is not limited to any information that is proprietary to West Coast FM, any information of personnel information, contractual documentation, commercial value, financial documentation, personnel information, medical data, or customer and supplier lists.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

Our website address is: http://westcoastfm.com.au.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly West Coast FM or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us. The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • name
  • mailing or street address
  • email address
  • phone number
  • Company vehicle details current GPS location after hours or on personal business

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • interact with us over the phone
  • interact with us in person
  • interact with us on line
  • participate in surveys or questionnaires
  • attend a West Coast FM event
  • subscribe to our mailing list
  • apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer
  • GPS locations, when purchased/trail trackers are enabled

Collecting personal information from third parties

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources, such as a credit reporting agency, concerning account applications, and to exchange with

any credit provider you currently use and any other person (including a ratings agency, a credit enhancer or a guarantor, for the purpose of evaluating creditworthiness or for the purpose of collecting overdue payments.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

  • provide you with information or services that you request from us, including the use of GPS tracking
  • deliver to you a more personalised experience and service offering
  • improve the quality of the services we offer
  • internal administrative purposes
  • marketing and research purposes

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Policy in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our third party service providers (for example, our IT or GPS Tracking providers)
  • our professional services advisors

How do we protect your personal information?

West Coast FM will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

  • having a robust physical security of our premises and databases/records
  • taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you
  • having technological measures in place (for example, anti-virus software, fire walls)

Online Activity

Cookies

The West Coast FM website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the West Coast FM website(s).

We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website(s). If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

How to access and correct your personal information

West Coast FM will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will usually respond within thirty (30) days. You will need to provide information that identifies you:

  • your name and contact details
  • the personal information you want to access
  • how you’d like access to the personal information (such as receiving a copy by email or post, or if you just want to look at the information)
  • if you authorise a person or organisation to access the personal information on your behalf

Links to third party sites

West Coast FM website(s) may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party provider or website. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Inquiries

For inquiries about how West Coast FM handles, processes or manages your personal information, please contact the Finance Manager. Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint.

Please allow up to thirty (30) days for West Coast FM to respond to your enquiry.

How to contact us if you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this policy. You can contact us for assistance as follows:

Email: accounts@westcoastfm.com.au

Contact #: 08 9409 7803

OUR PROMISE TO YOU

We get the job done safely and to the highest standard, every time.